← Latest jobs
RRC NWR Apprentice recruitment 2026 banner showing ITI eligibility, the revised application deadline, and GetLiveJob branding.

RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026: Revised Notification

Help Others Discover This Job – Share Now

RRC NWR Apprentice recruitment covers trade training opportunities with North Western Railway. This GetLiveJob guide explains the revised notice, eligibility checks, application dates, and official route. Read the vacancy clarification before choosing a unit.

Important update: Use the revised notification dated 21 October 2026. It replaces the earlier notice and gives a new application window. Older articles showing an October 7 start or November 6 deadline do not reflect this revised schedule.

Vacancy clarification: The notice states 2,008 slots in its opening. However, the printed unit totals add up to 2,234. The official document does not explain this difference; check RRC Jaipur for clarification before finalising your choice.

Job Overview — RRC NWR Apprentice

DetailInformation
OrganisationNorth Western Railway
Recruiting cellRailway Recruitment Cell, Jaipur
EngagementAct Apprentice training
Notice04/2026 (NWR/AA), revised
Notification date21 October 2026
Training year2026–27
Stated slots2,008; unreconciled with detailed tables
QualificationClass 10 with 50% aggregate plus relevant NCVT/SCVT trade certificate
Basic age conditionCompleted 15 years but not completed 24, as on 22 November 2026
Application window23 October–22 November 2026
Closing time23:59 on the closing date
Application modeOnline
StipendUnder applicable rules; no numerical rate stated
LocationsAjmer, Bikaner, Jaipur and Jodhpur units
Permanent employmentNot guaranteed by completion of training

About Company

North Western Railway is an Indian Railways zone. RRC Jaipur’s website describes its formation from divisions of the Northern and Western Railways and identifies 1 October 2002 as its commencement date.

For this engagement, read the apprenticeship terms separately from recruitment for regular Railway posts. The distinction matters when comparing opportunities and planning your next step. Additionally, consider whether the available trade and training location match your goals.

Do not choose a programme only because the organisation is well known. Review the actual conditions and the practical arrangements you would need to make.

Vacancy Details — RRC NWR Apprentice

The following figures reproduce the unit summaries printed in the revised notice. They are not a corrected vacancy announcement.

UnitUROBCSCSTEWSPrinted total
DRM Office, Ajmer206131733642488
DRM Office, Bikaner199131703844482
DRM Office, Jaipur230148813951549
DRM Office, Jodhpur181123643146445
BTC Carriage, Ajmer42271679101
BTC LOCO, Ajmer2918105769
Carriage Workshop, Bikaner14952333
Carriage Workshop, Jodhpur331895267
Arithmetic sum of printed tables9346053281632042,234

BTC Carriage, Ajmer has separate summaries of 73 and 28; the table combines those within the same unit. PwBD and Ex-servicemen reservations sit within the published seats, rather than adding separate seats to the total.

The table sum differs from the stated 2,008 by 226. Neither figure should silently replace the other. Use the official trade-level pages and check subsequent corrections before applying.

Eligibility Criteria — RRC NWR Apprentice

Check education, age, trade compatibility, and the unit’s available slots together. Meeting one condition does not establish complete eligibility.

Before entering information, compare your certificates with the notification. Additionally, write down the exact name of your trade and identify where the notice lists it. This can help prevent an unsuitable unit choice.

Educational Qualification

Both academic and trade qualifications in the overview are required. The source does not permit rounding an aggregate below the academic threshold upward to meet it.

You must hold the required qualification when you submit. Candidates awaiting final results should not apply under the notice’s stated conditions.

Also, check that the personal information on your records agrees. Keep names, dates of birth, and certificate details consistent in the form.

For other opportunities, browse jobs by qualification on GetLiveJob. A Class 10 category link does not remove this opening’s additional trade-certificate requirement.

Age Limit

Apply the exact age condition in the overview. The source says applicants must not have completed 24 years on the calculation date; a casual “15–24” label can hide that boundary.

CategoryPublished upper-age concession
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwBD10 years
Ex-servicemenService-linked rule and conditions under clause 8.4; check the complete provision

Do not automatically combine concessions or assume a certificate qualifies. Review the relevant provision and supporting-document requirements for your own claim.

Responsibilities

This is a trade-training engagement. The notice does not provide one common daily duty list for every apprentice.

For preparation, revise the practical topics associated with your own ITI trade. List the tools and processes you can explain confidently. Additionally, identify areas where you need revision before beginning training.

Follow the instructions of the training establishment if selected. Do not treat sample duties from a different trade as the official duties for your place.

Skills Required

Technical Skills

Trade compatibility is central to the application. The notice lists different technical trades across the units; your certificate must match an eligible notified trade.

As a personal preparation exercise, review a practical task from your training. Explain the steps, checks, and tools you used. However, do not interpret that exercise as an announced recruitment test.

Soft Skills

Clear communication can help you ask questions and follow instructions during training. Practise describing a task and explaining where you need help.

Additionally, keep application records organised. A simple folder for certificates, receipts, and confirmation pages can make later checks easier.

Salary Package & Benefits

The notification refers to a stipend and training period under applicable Railway Board rules. It does not give a numerical stipend, a fixed training duration for every trade, or a regular employee pay level.

The notice also says it will not provide hostel accommodation. Therefore, consider your travel and accommodation arrangements before choosing a distant unit.

Training does not create a right to permanent Railway employment. Review this condition when comparing the programme with salaried job offers.

Work Location & Shift Timings

Candidates must select one unit from the notified options. Check the trade-level availability before making that choice.

The notice does not state a common daily shift or weekly schedule. Confirm reporting arrangements through official instructions if selected.

Do not travel to the recruiting office as if this were a walk-in drive. The application process is online, and later stages follow separate instructions.

Selection Process — RRC NWR Apprentice

Selection uses academic merit, followed by the specified verification and medical-fitness requirements. The merit calculation takes the simple average of Matriculation and relevant ITI percentages.

For illustration only, percentages of 80 and 90 give an average of 85. This example is not a cutoff or a prediction of selection.

The source uses all Matriculation subjects for that percentage. Ties favour the older candidate; if birth dates match, the earlier Matriculation pass takes priority. The final lists are unit-, trade-, and community-wise.

Additionally, check every mark you enter against the actual certificate. A calculation mistake can affect the information used for merit preparation.

Documents Required — RRC NWR Apprentice

Prepare the relevant original records and the uploads the portal requests. Reservation claims need the prescribed evidence, not just a category selected in the form.

Required Documents List

  • Matriculation marks and qualification records.
  • Relevant NCVT/SCVT trade certificate and marks details.
  • Aadhaar information and original identification for verification.
  • Photograph and signature in the prescribed formats.
  • Applicable caste, OBC-NCL, EWS, disability, or service-related certificates.
  • Application printout and payment receipt, where applicable.
  • Medical certificate in the prescribed format for the later verification stage.

The notice requires the relevant OBC-NCL certificate to have been issued on or after 1 April 2026. Check the annexures for the required formats and any declarations.

For uploads, the photograph specification is JPG/JPEG, 100 DPI, 3.5 × 3.5 cm, and 20–70 KB. The signature specification is JPG/JPEG, 100 DPI, 3.5 × 2.5 cm, and 20–30 KB; check the portal’s current instructions before submission.

Important Dates — RRC NWR Apprentice

EventRevised schedule
Detailed notification21 October 2026
Online applications scheduled to open23 October 2026
Online closing date22 November 2026
Closing time23:59
Verification and medical stageFollow later official instructions

At verification on 22 October, the opening date was still in the future. Avoid treating an inactive application option before that date as a new postponement without an official update.

Application Fee

ApplicantsFee
Candidates not covered by an exemption₹100
SC, ST, PwBD and womenNil

The notification describes the fee as non-refundable. Use the payment gateway connected to the official form and retain the receipt.

If an amount is deducted but the form does not complete, check the portal’s payment-verification instructions. Confirm the application status rather than assuming that a debit alone proves submission.

How to Apply — RRC NWR Apprentice

  1. Start with this GetLiveJob guide and read the discrepancy and eligibility notes.
  2. Open the revised official PDF from Important Links.
  3. Compare your trade with the unit-level slot tables and check for corrections.
  4. Visit RRC Jaipur on or after the scheduled opening date.
  5. Use the Apprentice 04/2026 section and its official application route.
  6. Register with accurate personal, contact, and qualification details.
  7. Select one eligible unit and review the choice carefully.
  8. Upload the requested documents and pay the fee if applicable.
  9. Check all entries before final submission; the notice restricts later changes.
  10. Save the registration number, application printout, and receipt.

Do not submit multiple applications with altered particulars. The notification warns that such applications can lead to rejection.

GetLiveJob provides the guide; the official Railway portal receives your submission. No paper application needs to be posted to RRC.

ResourceLink
Official Notification PDFRevised notice dated 21 October 2026
Apply OnlineRRC Jaipur — use Apprentice 04/2026 when available
Official WebsiteRailway Recruitment Cell Jaipur

The application option resolved to the official homepage during checking. Use that site’s recruitment section rather than an application address copied from an older cycle.

FAQ

FAQs

Which vacancy total should I rely on?

The official document contains conflicting totals. Read the visible clarification and monitor RRC Jaipur for a correction rather than treating our arithmetic as a revised announcement.

Can I apply after Class 10 alone?

No. The opening also requires the relevant notified trade qualification.

Can I choose several units to improve my chances?

No. Follow the single-unit rule and review your choice before final submission.

Will I receive a permanent Railway job after training?

The notification provides no such guarantee. It expressly separates training from a right to later absorption.

Does the training year mean only that passing batch can apply?

No. Do not convert the training year into a graduation-batch condition.

Conclusion

Use the revised schedule, check your trade and certificates, and choose the unit carefully. Also, resolve any important doubt about the conflicting slot totals through official updates before finalising your application.

Help Others Discover This Job – Share Now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *